The proposed new rates are: * xa0Minimum Rate, applicable for the first 40 weeks cumulative employment – ยฃ6.04 per hour. * xa0Grade 2 – Standard worker – ยฃ6.37 per hour * xa0Grade 3 – Lead worker – ยฃ6.99 per hour * xa0Grade 4 – Craft Grade – ยฃ7.51 per hour * xa0Grade 5 – Supervisory Grade – ยฃ7.96 per hour * xa0Grade 6 – Farm Management Grade – ยฃ8.60 per hour The operative date for the new rates is 4 April 2011 and these are specified in the Boardโs Order No 91. The Order will be available shortly from TSO, 18-22 Arthur Street, Belfast, BT1 4DG. Where at any time the National Minimum Wage becomes higher than the hourly rate set out above, then the minimum rate shall be equal to the National Minimum Wage. The National Minimum Wage will be reviewed and any changes recommended should take effect by 1 October 2011. The definitions for the grades and the qualifications required for each grade are available on : http://www.dardni.gov.uk/enforcement-awb or by contacting the Agricultural Wages Secretariat, Room 910, Dundonald House, Upper Newtownards Road, Ballymiscaw, Belfast BT4 3SB (Tel: 028 9052 0813 or Fax: 028 9052 4266).]]>
Less than 1 min.Read
Pay Increase For Agricultural Workers Announced
Related Articles
Irish Students Offered 750 Jobs In The US In 2027
750 summer jobs across 30 US destinations available as USIT opens for 2027 JI job huntโข Over 300 Irish students expected to interview with...
Rowallane Chamber Of Commerce Explored By Businesses
Businesses Explore Potential for Rowallane Chamber of CommerceBusiness representatives from across Saintfield, Ballynahinch and Crossgar have met to explore the possibility of establishing a...
What Happens to Your Money When You Enter a Debt Solution
Choosing a debt solution is not only a legal decision. It is a financial one that changes how your money works every month. What...
Previous article
Next article







