The Down GAA Results From 10-16 August 2020

The Down GAA Results Including Championship Matches From 10 - 16 August 2020

0
351

The Down GAA Results Including Championship Matches From 10 – 16 August 2020

2020 Down GAA Senior Football Championship – Sponsored by Morgan Fuels.
Thu, 13 Aug
,
Thu, 13 Aug, Venue: Kilcoo, Ballyholland 1-18 Darragh Cross 1-7
Fri, 14 Aug,
Fri, 14 Aug, Venue: Castlewellan, Rostrevor 3-11 Downpatrick 0-16
Fri, 14 Aug, Venue: Páirc Esler, Newry, Mayobridge 0-8 Kilcoo 1-13
Sat, 15 Aug,
Sat, 15 Aug, Venue: Darragh Cross, Castlewellan 0-12 Bredagh 1-14
Sat, 15 Aug, Venue: Downpatrick, Longstone 2-9 Loughinisland 1-8
Sun, 16 Aug,
Sun, 16 Aug, Venue: Páirc Esler, Newry, Bryansford 1-8 Glenn 1-7

2020 Down GAA Intermediate Football Championship – Sponsored by The Parador Lodge.
Thu, 13 Aug,

Thu, 13 Aug, Venue: Ballykinlar, Dromara 1-9 St John’s 0-15
Thu, 13 Aug, Venue: Newcastle, Newry Shamrocks 2-10 Atticall 0-11
Fri, 14 Aug,
Fri, 14 Aug, Venue: Liatroim, Annaclone 2-16 Bright 1-6
Sat, 15 Aug,
Sat, 15 Aug, Venue: Clonduff, Liatroim 4-13 Saval 1-11
Sat, 15 Aug, Venue: Newcastle, An Ríocht 2-21 Teconnaught 1-7
Sun, 16 Aug,
Sun, 16 Aug, Venue: Ballyholland, Drumgath 0-19 Clann na Banna 0-11

2020 Down GAA Junior Football Championship – Sponsored by The Parador Lodge.
Thu, 13 Aug,

Thu, 13 Aug, Venue: Drumaness, St Paul’s 4-18 Mitchels 2-5
Fri, 14 Aug,
Fri, 14 Aug, Venue: Liatroim, Aughlisnafin 3-13 Ardglass 0-8
Sun, 16 Aug,
Sun, 16 Aug, Venue: Bright, Aghaderg 0-6 Drumaness 1-13
Sun, 16 Aug, Venue: Bright, Dundrum GAC 1-18 East Belfast 1-4

2020 Down GAA Minor Football Championship – Sponsored by Morgan Fuels.
Mon, 10 Aug,

Mon, 10 Aug, Venue: Clonduff, Clonduff 0-13 Carryduff 5-6
Mon, 10 Aug, Venue: Cherryvale, Bredagh 1-6 Mayobridge 0-6
Mon, 10 Aug, Venue: Burren, Burren 8-17 Kilcoo 0-4

2020 Down GAA Corn Mhionur an Duin (Section A)
Mon, 10 Aug,

Mon, 10 Aug, Venue: Bryansford, Bryansford 4-11 Clann na Banna 2-6
Mon, 10 Aug, Venue: Liatroim, Liatroim 2-6 Ballyholland 2-15

2020 Down GAA Corn Mhionur an Duin (Section B)
Mon, 10 Aug,

Mon, 10 Aug, Venue: Pettit Park, Rostrevor 0-10 Castlewellan 5-8

2020 Down GAA Minor Football Shield (Section A)
Mon, 10 Aug,

Mon, 10 Aug, Venue: St Pauls, St Paul’s 1-3 St John Bosco 2-11
Mon, 10 Aug, Venue: An Riocht, An Ríocht 4-16 St Kevin?s 4-11

2020 Down GAA Minor Football Shield (Section B)
Mon, 10 Aug,

Mon, 10 Aug, Venue: Saval, Saval 1-9 Newry Shamrocks 0-10
Mon, 10 Aug, Venue: Tullylish, Tullylish 5-12 Darragh Cross 1-3

2020 Down GAA Minor Football Plate (Group Games)
Mon, 10 Aug,

Mon, 10 Aug, Venue: Kilclief Ben Dearg, Kilclief W/O Bredagh –
Mon, 10 Aug, Venue: St Michael’s, Iveagh Gaels 0-8 St Patrick’s Saul 1-12
Mon, 10 Aug, Venue: Carryduff, Carryduff 1-4 Burren 1-14

2020 Down GAA U15 Football Championship
Thu, 13 Aug,

Thu, 13 Aug, Venue: Burren, Burren 6-7 St John Bosco 1-6
Thu, 13 Aug, Venue: Cherryvale, Bredagh 1-8 Mayobridge 6-10
Thu, 13 Aug, Venue: Carryduff, Carryduff 1-6 Bryansford 5-11

2020 Down GAA U15 Football Cup (Section A)
Thu, 13 Aug,

Thu, 13 Aug, Venue: Ballyholland, Ballyholland 6-11 An Ríocht 4-10
Thu, 13 Aug, Venue: Clonduff, Clonduff 3-10 St. Peter’s GAA Warrenpoint 4-10

2020 Down GAA U15 Football Cup (Section B)
Thu, 13 Aug,

Thu, 13 Aug, Venue: Clann na Banna, Clann na Banna 2-17 Teconnaught 2-7

2020 Down GAA U15 Football Shield (Section A)
Thu, 13 Aug,

Thu, 13 Aug, Venue: Bright, Bright 2-6 Newry Shamrocks 4-18
Thu, 13 Aug, Venue: Loughinisland, Loughinisland 9-18 Rostrevor 3-17

2020 Down GAA U15 Football Shield (Section B)
Thu, 13 Aug,

Thu, 13 Aug, Venue: Drumgath, Drumgath 6-14 Annaclone 3-5

2020 Down GAA U15 Football Plate (Section A)
Thu, 13 Aug,

Thu, 13 Aug, Venue: Glasdrumman, Eire Og 2-7 Saval 2-11
Thu, 13 Aug, Venue: Páirc Sean O’Caoilte – Dundrum, Dundrum GAC 8-9 Bredagh 1-1

2020 Down GAA U15 Football Plate (Section B)
Thu, 13 Aug,

Thu, 13 Aug, Venue: Tullylish, Tullylish W/O Ardglass/Kilcief –

2020 Down GAA Felix Darby Premier Reserve Football (Section B)
Sat, 15 Aug,

Sat, 15 Aug, Venue: Ballyholland, Clonduff 3-7 Ballyholland 1-12

2020 Down GAA Felix Darby Premier Reserve Football (Section C)
Mon, 10 Aug,

Mon, 10 Aug, Venue: Saval, Saval – Longstone W/O
Sun, 16 Aug,
Sun, 16 Aug, Venue: Castlewellan, Castlewellan 3-8 Longstone 0-10

2020 Down GAA Felix Darby Premier Reserve Football (Section D)
Sun, 16 Aug,

Sun, 16 Aug, Venue: Cherryvale, Bredagh 1-15 Atticall 1-11

2020 Down GAA Father Davies Shield Reserve Football (Section A)
Sun, 16 Aug,

Sun, 16 Aug, Venue: Kilcoo, Kilcoo W/O Teconnaught –

2020 Down GAA Father Davies Shield Reserve Football (Section B)
Sun, 16 Aug,

Sun, 16 Aug, Venue: Carryduff, Carryduff 5-17 St Paul’s 0-6

2020 Down GAA U13 Football Championship (South Down League Sponsored by New Mourne Trophies)
Tue, 11 Aug,

Tue, 11 Aug, Venue: Burren, Burren 6-5 St John Bosco 4-11
Tue, 11 Aug, Venue: Clonduff, Clonduff 7-9 Saval 5-8
Tue, 11 Aug, Venue: Ballyholland, Ballyholland 6-14 Mayobridge 1-3

2020 Down GAA U13 Football Cup (South Down – League Section Sponsored by New Mourne Trophies)
Tue, 11 Aug,

Tue, 11 Aug, Venue: Milltown Playing Fields, St. Peter’s GAA Warrenpoint 2-6 An Ríocht 6-12
Tue, 11 Aug, Venue: Shamrocks, Newry Shamrocks 4-4 Drumgath 2-2
Tue, 11 Aug, Venue: Rostrevor, Atticall 6-2 Rostrevor 7-16
Tue, 11 Aug, Venue: Annaclone, Annaclone 1-8 Clann na Banna 4-9

2020 Down GAA U13 Football Shield (South Down – League Section Sponsored by New Mourne Trophies)
Tue, 11 Aug,

Tue, 11 Aug, Venue: Tullylish, Tullylish – Aghaderg W/O
Tue, 11 Aug, Venue: Longstone, Longstone 6-17 Burren 2-9
Tue, 11 Aug, Venue: Glasdrumman, Eire Og W/O St Michael’s –

2020 Down GAA U13 Football Championship (East Down Section – League Stage Sponsored by CM Precision)
Tue, 11 Aug,

Tue, 11 Aug, Venue: Bryansford, Bryansford 9-9 Carryduff 1-6
Tue, 11 Aug, Venue: Teconnaught, Teconnaught 4-13 St Patrick’s Saul 5-4
Tue, 11 Aug, Venue: Downpatrick, Downpatrick 2-16 Castlewellan 2-3
Wed, 12 Aug,
Wed, 12 Aug, Venue: Kilcoo, Kilcoo 3-3 Bredagh 2-9
Sun, 16 Aug,
Sun, 16 Aug, Venue: Castlewellan, Castlewellan 5-12 Kilcoo 2-11

2020 Down GAA U13 Football Cup (East Down Section – League Stage Sponsored by CM Precision)
Tue, 11 Aug,

Tue, 11 Aug, Venue: Dromara, Dromara 5-17 Drumaness 2-4
Tue, 11 Aug, Venue: Cherryvale, Bredagh 5-8 Liatroim 11-12
Thu, 13 Aug,
Thu, 13 Aug, Venue: Kilclief Ben Dearg, Kilclief W/O St John’s –

2020 Down GAA U13 Football Shield (East Down Section – League Stage Sponsored by CM Precision)
Tue, 11 Aug,

Tue, 11 Aug, Venue: Carryduff, Carryduff 2-17 St Paul’s 8-14
Tue, 11 Aug, Venue: Páirc Sean O’Caoilte – Dundrum, Dundrum GAC 8-5 Downpatrick 2-3
Tue, 11 Aug, Venue: Pairc Baile Anna, Annsborough, Aughlisnafin 8-9 Bryansford 6-4

2020 South Down U11.5 League (Division 3) – Sponsored by New Mourne Trophies
Wed, 12 Aug,

Wed, 12 Aug, Venue: Shamrocks, Aghaderg 2-10 Newry Shamrocks 4-10
Wed, 12 Aug, Venue: Tullylish, Tullylish 11-10 Longstone 5-12
Wed, 12 Aug, Venue: Mayobridge, Mayobridge 5-9 Clonduff 2-5
Wed, 12 Aug, Venue: Drumgath, Drumgath W/O St Michael’s –
Wed, 12 Aug, Venue: Burren, Burren 8-8 Ballyholland 1-5
Fri, 14 Aug,
Fri, 14 Aug, Venue: Clonduff, Clonduff 0-6 Burren 4-8
Sun, 16 Aug,
Sun, 16 Aug, Venue: Drumgath, Drumgath 1-6 Aghaderg 3-3
Sun, 16 Aug, Venue: St Michael’s, St Michael’s 1-5 Ballyholland 0-1
Sun, 16 Aug, Venue: Longstone, Longstone 1-9 Mayobridge 8-11

2020 South Down U11.5 League (Division 4) – Sponsored by New Mourne Trophies
Wed, 12 Aug,

Wed, 12 Aug, Venue: Saval, Saval 4-10 St John Bosco 0-5
Wed, 12 Aug, Venue: Burren, Burren 4-4 Ballyholland 1-2
Wed, 12 Aug, Venue: Mayobridge, Mayobridge 4-4 Newry Shamrocks 0-2
Wed, 12 Aug, Venue: Clonduff, Clonduff 3-2 St. Peter’s GAA Warrenpoint 2-4
Sun, 16 Aug,
Sun, 16 Aug, Venue: Páirc Liam Uí Ír, St. Peter’s GAA Warrenpoint 3-4 Saval 7-4

2020 South Down U11.5 League (Division 1) – Sponsored by New Mourne Trophies
Sun, 16 Aug,

Sun, 16 Aug, Venue: Mayobridge, Mayobridge 2-9 Newry Shamrocks 3-3
Sun, 16 Aug, Venue: Burren, Burren 8-11 St. Peter’s GAA Warrenpoint 1-2

2020 South Down U11.5 League (Division 2) – Sponsored by New Mourne Trophies
Sun, 16 Aug,

Sun, 16 Aug, Venue: Pettit Park, Rostrevor 4-2 Clann na Banna 5-1
Sun, 16 Aug, Venue: Saval, Saval 0-4 Annaclone 3-14
Sun, 16 Aug, Venue: Atticall, Atticall 1-9 St John Bosco 8-6

2020 East Down U11.5 League (Section 2A) – Sponsored by Plus 2 Print Downpatrick
Sun, 16 Aug,

Sun, 16 Aug, Venue: St Pauls, St Paul’s 3-6 Bredagh 2-10
Sun, 16 Aug, Venue: Carryduff, Carryduff 0-3 Darragh Cross 6-7

2020 East Down U11.5 League (Section 2B) – Sponsored by Plus 2 Print Downpatrick
Sun, 16 Aug,

Sun, 16 Aug, Venue: Loughinisland, Loughinisland 5-5 Liatroim 9-7
Sun, 16 Aug, Venue: Saul, St Patrick’s Saul 2-2 Kilclief 8-13

2020 East Down U11.5 League (Section A) – Sponsored by Plus 2 Print Downpatrick
Sun, 16 Aug,

Sun, 16 Aug, Venue: Downpatrick, Downpatrick 11-14 Castlewellan 1-4
Sun, 16 Aug, Venue: Teconnaught, Teconnaught 0-8 Bredagh 5-4
Sun, 16 Aug, Venue: Dromara, Dromara 12-19 Bryansford 2-3

2020 East Down U11.5 League (Section C) – Sponsored by Plus 2 Print Downpatrick
Sun, 16 Aug,

Sun, 16 Aug, Venue: Bryansford, Bryansford – Dundrum GAC W/O
Sun, 16 Aug, Venue: Darragh Cross, Darragh Cross 3-10 Bredagh 4-4
Sun, 16 Aug, Venue: Bright, Bright 1-1 Downpatrick 5-2
Sun, 16 Aug, Venue: Castlewellan, Castlewellan W/O St John’s –

2020 Down GAA Senior Hurling Championship – Sponsored by Morgan Fuels
Wed, 12 Aug,

Wed, 12 Aug, Venue: Carryduff, Bredagh 0-13 Portaferry 4-19
Wed, 12 Aug, Venue: Ballycran, Ballycran 0-24 Ballygalget GAC 2-12
Sun, 16 Aug,
Sun, 16 Aug, Venue: Ballygalget, Ballygalget GAC 0-14 Portaferry 1-15

2020 Down GAA Betsy Gray Shield
Tue, 11 Aug,

Tue, 11 Aug, Venue: Cherryvale, Bredagh 4-19 East Belfast 1-6
Tue, 11 Aug, Venue: Ballycran, Ballycran 3-14 Portaferry 2-12
Sat, 15 Aug,
Sat, 15 Aug, Venue: Cherryvale, Bredagh 4-13 Carryduff 3-18
Sat, 15 Aug, Venue: Páirc Liam Uí Ír, St. Peter’s GAA Warrenpoint 1-14 Ballycran 6-14
Sat, 15 Aug, Venue: Our Lady’s & St Patrick’s Knock, East Belfast 1-3 Portaferry 9-32

2020 Down GAA U15 Hurling Championship
Sun, 16 Aug,

Sun, 16 Aug, Venue: Cherryvale, Bredagh 5-17 Ballycran 7-4
Sun, 16 Aug, Venue: Castlewellan, O’Rahillys 1-11 Ballygalget GAC 3-9

2020 Down GAA U15 Hurling Shield
Sun, 16 Aug,

Sun, 16 Aug, Venue: Kilclief Ben Dearg, Kilclief 3-5 St. Peter’s GAA Warrenpoint 2-9
Sun, 16 Aug, Venue: Ballyvarley, Ballyvarley 4-6 Carryduff 6-12

2020 Down GAA U13 Hurling Championship
Fri, 14 Aug,

Fri, 14 Aug, Venue: Cherryvale, Bredagh 6-14 Ballycran 2-4
Fri, 14 Aug, Venue: Castlewellan, Castlewellan 2-12 Ballygalget GAC 7-10

2020 Down GAA U13 Hurling Shield
Fri, 14 Aug,

Fri, 14 Aug, Venue: Ballela, Ballela CLG 3-9 Kilclief 7-10
Fri, 14 Aug, Venue: Ballyvarley, Ballyvarley 3-3 Clonduff 3-7
Fri, 14 Aug, Venue: Milltown Playing Fields, St. Peter’s GAA Warrenpoint – Carryduff W/O