Finalists For 2019 NMD Sports Awards Announced

0
357

Newry Mourne and Down District Council in association with the Sports Association Newry, Down and South Armagh (SANDSA) has announced the finalists of its inaugural sports’ awards.

The winners of the NMD Sports’ Awards in association with SANDSA will be unveiled at the Canal Court Hotel and Spa in Newry on Thursday 7 March 2019. Tickets for the gala dinner and award ceremony are now on sale.

Council Chairman, Councillor Mark Murnin said: “I am delighted that these new sports’ awards will recognise the considerable achievement of individual sports’ people, clubs and all those whose efforts deliver sporting experiences and success in our district.”

The 13 categories within the awards recognise the achievements of the district’s sporting stars as well as the efforts of coaches, volunteers, mentors, teachers, and parents that support sporting endeavour throughout the area.

Finalists for the awards have been agreed by the judging panel, with the following nominees being shortlisted:

Junior Club Team of the Year 2018 

  • Killeavy Ladies Gaelic Football under 16 Team
  • Warrenpoint Golf Club, Irish Junior Foursomes 
  • Down Netball under 14 Team

 Senior Club Team of the Year 2018

  • The Ballynahinch Rugby Football Club 1st XV (Fifteen)
  • St Mary’s Burren
  • Kilkeel Hockey Club

 Sportsperson/Team of the Year with a Disability 2018

  • Peadar Connolly – Sportability
  • Martin Cunningham – Kazoku Karate
  • Clanrye Football Team

Life-Time Services to Sport:

  • Gerard Magorrian – St John’s Gaelic Athletic Club
  • Joe Quinn – East Down Athletics Club
  • Oliver McGauley – Newry & Bessbrook Angling Association 

Young Sport Volunteer of the Year 2018:

  • Megan McTeer – Downpatrick School of Lifesaving
  • Aaron Donnell – Ballynahinch Hockey Club
  • Rebecca McCann – Castlewellan Park Run

Senior Sport Volunteer of the Year 2018:

  • Aine Crilly – Down Ladies Gaelic Football
  • John Cookson – Glenn John Martin GAC
  • Sinead Reel – Silverbridge Harps GAA

Disability Coach of the Year 2018:

  • George Moffet – Clanrye Football Club
  • Yvonne Smyth – Downpatrick School of Lifesaving
  • Esther King – Newry City Special Olympics

Young Technical Official of the Year 2018:

  • Claire Morrissey – The Trampoline Network
  • Adam Brown – Killyleagh Table Tennis Club

Young Club Coach of the Year 2018:

  • Jessica Hassan – Mourne Gymnastics Club
  • Stacie Cunningham – Newcastle Karate Club
  • Claire Morrissey – The Trampoline Network

Senior Performance Pathway Coach of the Year 2018:

  • Cathal Roger – Glenn John Martin GAC
  • Natalie Reilly – Down Netball Club
  • Cathal Fegan – Taekwondo

Junior Sportsperson of the Year 2018:

  • Reuben Reilly – Tir Na Nog Trampoline Club
  • Tomás McKeever – CF Taekwondo
  • Lauren Madine – East Down Athletic Club 

Senior Sportsperson of the Year 2018:

  • Aoife Loye – CF Taekwondo
  • Graham Ochiltree – Martial Arts, The Bryansford Academy
  • Emma McQuaid – Cross Fit/Weightlifting

Senior Technical Official of the Year 2018:

  • Helen McKee – Newry City Special Olympic Club

Tickets for the gala dinner and award ceremony are now available online:

www.newrymournedown.org/leisure-and-sport