Down GAA Results From 17-23 August 2020

Results from Down GAA covering 17-23 August 2020.

0
213

Results from Down GAA covering 17-23 August 2020.

2020 Down GAA Senior Football Championship – Sponsored by Morgan Fuels
Mon, 17 Aug
.
Mon, 17 Aug, Venue: Pairc Esler, Newry, Carryduff 1-9 Clonduff 4-11
Fri, 21 Aug.
Fri, 21 Aug, Venue: Pairc Esler, Newry, Bredagh 0-8 Rostrevor 0-12
Sat, 22 Aug.
Sat, 22 Aug, Venue: Burren, Longstone 0-8 Ballyholland 2-10
Sat, 22 Aug, Venue: Downpatrick, Darragh Cross 0-7 Loughinisland 0-10
Sun, 23 Aug.
Sun, 23 Aug, Venue: Pirc Esler, Newry, Clonduff 0-17 Bryansford 2-15
Sun, 23 Aug, Venue: Pirc Esler, Newry, Kilcoo 0-9 St. Peter’s GAA Warrenpoint 0-10
Sun, 23 Aug, Venue: Mayobridge, Castlewellan 0-8 Burren 0-14

2020 Down GAA Intermediate Football Championship – Sponsored by The Parador Lodge
Mon, 17 Aug
.
Mon, 17 Aug, Venue: Castlewellan, St Patrick’s Saul 0-14 Ballymartin 1-8
Mon, 17 Aug, Venue: Burren, St John Bosco 0-5 Tullylish 2-9
Sat, 22 Aug.
Sat, 22 Aug, Venue: Kilcoo, St John’s 1-10 St Patrick’s Saul 4-7
Sat, 22 Aug, Venue: Ballykinlar, Bright 0-9 Dromara 2-12
Sat, 22 Aug, Venue: Clonduff, Saval 2-14 Teconnaught 1-4
Sun, 23 Aug.
Sun, 23 Aug, Venue: Glasdrumman, An Rocht 2-12 Drumgath 4-8
Sun, 23 Aug, Venue: Saval, St John Bosco 0-5 Clann na Banna 1-10

2020 Down GAA Junior Football Championship – Sponsored by The Parador Lodge
Fri, 21 Aug
.
Fri, 21 Aug, Venue: Drumaness, East Belfast 0-7 Kilclief 1-14
Sun, 23 Aug.
Sun, 23 Aug, Venue: Drumgath, Mitchels 0-15 St Michael’s 2-8

2020 Down GAA Minor Football Championship – Sponsored by Morgan Fuels
Mon, 17 Aug
.
Mon, 17 Aug, Venue: Mayobridge, Mayobridge 0-9 Clonduff 1-10
Mon, 17 Aug, Venue: Kilcoo, Kilcoo 1-9 Bredagh 3-12
Mon, 17 Aug, Venue: Carryduff, Carryduff 0-2 Burren 1-19
Fri, 21 Aug,
Fri, 21 Aug, Venue: Carryduff, Carryduff 5-10 Mayobridge 0-6

2020 Down GAA Corn Mhionur an Duin (Section A)
Mon, 17 Aug
.
Mon, 17 Aug, Venue: Ballyholland, Ballyholland 0-12 Bryansford 6-12
Mon, 17 Aug, Venue: Downpatrick, Downpatrick 4-19 Liatroim 2-6
Sun, 23 Aug,
Sun, 23 Aug, Venue: Bryansford, Bryansford 7-9 Downpatrick 1-7

2020 Down GAA Corn Mhionur an Duin (Section B)
Mon, 17 Aug
.
Mon, 17 Aug, Venue: Milltown Playing Fields, St. Peter’s GAA Warrenpoint 1-11 Castlewellan 6-7

2020 Down GAA Minor Football Shield (Section A)
Mon, 17 Aug
.
Mon, 17 Aug, Venue: Longstone, Longstone 0-7 An Rocht 2-10
Mon, 17 Aug, Venue: Teconnaught, St Kevin?s 5-7 St Paul’s 2-12

2020 Down GAA Minor Football Shield (Section B)
Mon, 17 Aug
,
Mon, 17 Aug, Venue: Darragh Cross, Darragh Cross 2-5 Saval 6-17
Tue, 18 Aug,
Tue, 18 Aug, Venue: Annaclone, Annaclone/Drumgath 0-11 Tullylish 0-6

2020 Down GAA Minor Football Plate (Group Games)
Mon, 17 Aug
,
Mon, 17 Aug, Venue: Derryleckagh, Burren W/O Kilclief –
Mon, 17 Aug, Venue: Atticall, Atticall 2-8 Iveagh Gaels 1-5

2020 Down GAA U15 Football Championship
Thu, 20 Aug
.
Thu, 20 Aug, Venue: Mayobridge, Mayobridge 1-10 Burren 2-6
Thu, 20 Aug, Venue: Jack Mackin Park, St John Bosco 0-10 Carryduff 1-4
Thu, 20 Aug, Venue: Bryansford, Bryansford 1-11 Bredagh 2-7

2020 Down GAA U15 Football Cup (Section A)
Thu, 20 Aug.

Thu, 20 Aug, Venue: Atticall, Atticall 4-10 Clonduff 2-8
Thu, 20 Aug, Venue: Ballyholland, St. Peter’s GAA Warrenpoint 2-8 Ballyholland 2-6

2020 Down GAA U15 Football Cup (Section B)
Tue, 18 Aug
.
Tue, 18 Aug, Venue: Kilcoo, Kilcoo 4-10 Castlewellan 2-6
Thu, 20 Aug.
Thu, 20 Aug, Venue: Liatroim, Liatroim 5-7 Clann na Banna 1-6
Thu, 20 Aug, Venue: Teconnaught, Teconnaught 5-4 Kilcoo 8-7

2020 Down GAA U15 Football Shield (Section A)
Thu, 20 Aug
.
Thu, 20 Aug, Venue: Shamrocks, Newry Shamrocks 9-12 Loughinisland 5-3
Thu, 20 Aug, Venue: Downpatrick, Downpatrick 3-9 Bright 7-6

2020 Down GAA U15 Football Shield (Section B)
Thu, 20 Aug
.
Thu, 20 Aug, Venue: Annaclone, Annaclone 5-11 St Patrick’s Saul 1-6
Thu, 20 Aug, Venue: Aghaderg, Aghaderg 6-16 Darragh Cross 4-2
Thu, 20 Aug, Venue: St Michael’s, St Michael’s 7-6 Drumgath 3-13

2020 Down GAA U15 Football Plate (Section A)
Thu, 20 Aug
.
Thu, 20 Aug, Venue: Longstone, Longstone 4-5 Dundrum GAC 2-6
Sun, 23 Aug,],
Sun, 23 Aug, Venue: Pirc Sean O’Caoilte – Dundrum, Dundrum GAC 14-11 Eire Og 3-3
Sun, 23 Aug, Venue: Longstone, Longstone W/O Saval –

2020 Down GAA U15 Football Plate (Section B)
Thu, 20 Aug
.
Thu, 20 Aug, Venue: St Pauls, St Paul’s 1-5 Tullylish 9-11
Thu, 20 Aug, Venue: Ardglass GAC, Ardglass/Kilcief 0-2 Drumaness 8-15

2020 Down GAA Felix Darby Premier Reserve Football (Section B)
Tue, 18 Aug
.
Tue, 18 Aug, Venue: Carryduff, Carryduff W/O Liatroim –

2020 Down GAA Father Davies Shield Reserve Football (Section A)
Tue, 18 Aug
.
Tue, 18 Aug, Venue: Clonduff, Clonduff 2-13 Annaclone 2-8
Tue, 18 Aug, Venue: Burren, Burren 2-11 St. Peter’s GAA Warrenpoint 2-12

2020 Down GAA Father Davies Shield Reserve Football (Section B)
Wed, 19 Aug
.
Wed, 19 Aug, Venue: Mayobridge, Mayobridge 1-8 Glenn 0-13

2020 Down GAA U13 Football Championship (South Down League Sponsored by New Mourne Trophies)
Tue, 18 Aug
.
Tue, 18 Aug, Venue: Saval, Saval 4-12 Burren 8-10
Tue, 18 Aug, Venue: Jack Mackin Park, St John Bosco 4-8 Ballyholland 2-15
Tue, 18 Aug, Venue: Mayobridge, Mayobridge 12-7 Clonduff 3-8

2020 Down GAA U13 Football Cup (South Down – League Section Sponsored by New Mourne Trophies)
Tue, 18 Aug
.
Tue, 18 Aug, Venue: An Riocht, An Rocht 5-14 Atticall 3-7
Tue, 18 Aug, Venue: Clann na Banna, Clann na Banna 1-9 Newry Shamrocks 2-8
Tue, 18 Aug, Venue: Drumgath, Drumgath 2-10 St. Peter’s GAA Warrenpoint 1-9
Sat, 22 Aug.
Sat, 22 Aug, Venue: Pettit Park, Rostrevor 6-16 Annaclone 1-7

2020 Down GAA U13 Football Shield (South Down – League Section Sponsored by New Mourne Trophies)
Tue, 18 Aug
.
Tue, 18 Aug, Venue: Aghaderg, Aghaderg 5-14 Eire Og 4-8
Tue, 18 Aug, Venue: St Michael’s, St Michael’s 1-1 Longstone 1-18

2020 Down GAA U13 Football Championship (East Down Section – League Stage Sponsored by CM Precision)
Tue, 18 Aug
.
Tue, 18 Aug, Venue: Carryduff, Carryduff 1-4 Downpatrick 10-10
Tue, 18 Aug, Venue: Bryansford, St Patrick’s Saul – Bryansford W/O

2020 Down GAA U13 Football Cup (East Down Section – League Stage Sponsored by CM Precision)
Tue, 18 Aug
.
Tue, 18 Aug, Venue: Loughinisland, Loughinisland 0-5 Dromara 8-19
Tue, 18 Aug, Venue: Liatroim, Liatroim 12-16 Darragh Cross 3-7
Tue, 18 Aug, Venue: St John’s, St John’s – Bredagh W/O
Tue, 18 Aug, Venue: Drumaness, Drumaness 0-3 Kilclief 3-10
Fri, 21 Aug.
Fri, 21 Aug, Venue: Darragh Cross, Darragh Cross 0-20 Loughinisland 3-4

2020 Down GAA U13 Football Shield (East Down Section – League Stage Sponsored by CM Precision)
Tue, 18 Aug
.
Tue, 18 Aug, Venue: Downpatrick, Downpatrick 2-1 Carryduff 2-14
Tue, 18 Aug, Venue: St Pauls, St Paul’s 9-10 Aughlisnafin 7-3
Sat, 22 Aug.
Sat, 22 Aug, Venue: St Pauls, St Paul’s 3-7 Dundrum GAC 4-3

2020 South Down U11.5 League (Division 3) – Sponsored by New Mourne Trophies
Sun, 23 Aug
.
Sun, 23 Aug, Venue: Tullylish, Tullylish 10-5 Drumgath 2-6
Sun, 23 Aug, Venue: Ballyholland, Ballyholland 5-5 Clonduff 2-6
Sun, 23 Aug, Venue: Aghaderg, Aghaderg 2-3 St Michael’s 4-14

2020 South Down U11.5 League (Division 4) – Sponsored by New Mourne Trophies
Wed, 19 Aug
.
Wed, 19 Aug, Venue: Clonduff, Ballyholland 2-4 Clonduff 4-6
Sun, 23 Aug.
Sun, 23 Aug, Venue: Clonduff, Clonduff 3-1 Eire Og 6-7

2020 South Down U11.5 League (Division 1) – Sponsored by New Mourne Trophies
Wed, 19 Aug
.
Wed, 19 Aug, Venue: Clonduff, Clonduff 5-4 Ballyholland 3-2
Sun, 23 Aug.
Sun, 23 Aug, Venue: Pirc Liam U r, St. Peter’s GAA Warrenpoint 2-2 Mayobridge 10-14
Sun, 23 Aug, Venue: Shamrocks, Newry Shamrocks 6-8 Clonduff 5-9
Sun, 23 Aug, Venue: Ballyholland, Ballyholland 2-4 Burren 1-10

2020 South Down U11.5 League (Division 2) – Sponsored by New Mourne Trophies
Sun, 23 Aug
.
Sun, 23 Aug, Venue: St. Colman’s College Newry, St John Bosco 3-3 Rostrevor 1-3
Sun, 23 Aug, Venue: An Riocht, Annaclone 6-12 An Rocht 1-4
Sun, 23 Aug, Venue: Clann na Banna, Clann na Banna 5-6 Saval 2-3

2020 East Down U11.5 Final (Section B) – Sponsored by Plus 2 Print Downpatrick
Sun, 23 Aug
.
Sun, 23 Aug, Venue: Liatroim, Liatroim 5-6 Bredagh 1-1

2020 East Down U11.5 League (Section 2A) – Sponsored by Plus 2 Print Downpatrick
Sun, 23 Aug,

Sun, 23 Aug, Venue: Drumaness, Drumaness 3-1 Carryduff 3-12
Sun, 23 Aug, Venue: Darragh Cross, Darragh Cross 5-15 St Paul’s 1-6

2020 East Down U11.5 League (Section 2B) – Sponsored by Plus 2 Print Downpatrick
Sun, 23 Aug
.
Sun, 23 Aug, Venue: Pairc Baile Anna, Annsborough, Aughlisnafin 2-14 St Patrick’s Saul 9-9
Sun, 23 Aug, Venue: Kilclief Ben Dearg, Kilclief 7-25 Loughinisland 2-3

2020 East Down U11.5 League (Section A) – Sponsored by Plus 2 Print Downpatrick
Wed, 19 Aug
,
Wed, 19 Aug, Venue: Kilcoo, Kilcoo 3-12 Carryduff 3-9
Sun, 23 Aug,
Sun, 23 Aug, Venue: Bryansford, Bryansford 1-8 Kilcoo 4-3
Sun, 23 Aug, Venue: Carryduff, Carryduff 3-9 Teconnaught 3-2
Sun, 23 Aug, Venue: Cherryvale, Bredagh 2-2 Downpatrick 7-14
Sun, 23 Aug, Venue: Castlewellan, Castlewellan 1-3 Dromara 7-18

2020 East Down U11.5 League (Section C) – Sponsored by Plus 2 Print Downpatrick
Sun, 23 Aug
,
Sun, 23 Aug, Venue: Pirc Sean O’Caoilte – Dundrum, Dundrum GAC 1-6 Bright 5-11
Sun, 23 Aug, Venue: Downpatrick, Downpatrick 6-10 Castlewellan 1-8
Sun, 23 Aug, Venue: St John’s, St John’s – Darragh Cross W/O
Sun, 23 Aug, Venue: Cherryvale, Bredagh W/O Bryansford –

2020 Down GAA Senior Hurling Championship – Sponsored by Morgan Fuels
Tue, 18 Aug
,
Tue, 18 Aug, Venue: Ballycran, Ballycran 2-30 Bredagh 1-12
Sun, 23 Aug,
Sun, 23 Aug, Venue: Carryduff, Bredagh 1-19 Ballygalget GAC 1-20
Sun, 23 Aug, Venue: Ballycran, Ballycran 0-13 Portaferry 1-18

2020 Down GAA Betsy Gray Shield
Sat, 22 Aug
,
Sat, 22 Aug, Venue: Pirc Liam U r, St. Peter’s GAA Warrenpoint 2-17 Bredagh 4-9
Sat, 22 Aug, Venue: Ballycran, Ballycran 5-15 East Belfast 1-10

2020 Down GAA Minor Hurling Championship
Wed, 19 Aug
,
Wed, 19 Aug, Venue: Cherryvale, Cuchuliann 0-4 Ballygalget GAC 2-15
Wed, 19 Aug, Venue: Ballycran, Ballycran 0-4 Portaferry 2-18

2020 Down GAA U15 Hurling Championship
Sat, 22 Aug
,
Sat, 22 Aug, Venue: Portaferry, Portaferry 2-11 Bredagh 2-8
Sat, 22 Aug, Venue: Ballycran, Ballycran 6-9 O’Rahillys 5-10

2020 Down GAA U15 Hurling Shield
Sat, 22 Aug
,
Sat, 22 Aug, Venue: Milltown Playing Fields, St. Peter’s GAA Warrenpoint 4-8 Ballyvarley 5-11

2020 Down GAA U13 Hurling Championship
Fri, 21 Aug
,
Fri, 21 Aug, Venue: Portaferry, Portaferry 3-7 Bredagh 1-4
Fri, 21 Aug, Venue: Ballycran, Ballycran 2-4 Castlewellan 8-4

2020 Down GAA U13 Hurling Shield
Fri, 21 Aug,

Fri, 21 Aug, Venue: Clonduff, Clonduff 15-18 Ballela CLG 0-2
Fri, 21 Aug, Venue: Milltown Playing Fields, St. Peter’s GAA Warrenpoint – Ballyvarley W/O
Fri, 21 Aug, Venue: Kilclief Ben Dearg, Kilclief 2-4 Carryduff 0-4