The Agricultural Wages Board for Northern Ireland (AWB) has confirmed changes to pay for agricultural workers.
At a meeting of the AWB on Friday 21 March 2014, the Board increased minimum rates for agricultural workers across all grades by 1.85%.
The proposed new rates are:
* xa0Minimum Rate, applicable for the first 40 weeks cumulative employment – ยฃ6.47 per hour.
* xa0Grade 2 – Standard worker – ยฃ6.77 per hour
* xa0Grade 3 – Lead worker – ยฃ7.44 per hour
* xa0Grade 4 – Craft Grade – ยฃ7.99 per hour
* xa0Grade 5 – Supervisory Grade – ยฃ8.46 per hour
* xa0Grade 6 – Farm Management Grade – ยฃ9.16 per hour
The operative date for the new rates isxa06 April 2014xa0and these are specified in the Boardโs Order No 94. Copies of the Order will be available shortly. Where at any time the National Minimum Wage becomes higher than the hourly rate set out above, then the minimum rate shall be equal to the National Minimum Wage. The National Minimum Wage will rise to ยฃ6.50 per hour fromxa01 October 2014, which is higher than the AWB Minimum Rate; therefore the Grade 1 Minimum Rate for agricultural workers will increase to ยฃ6.50 per hour fromxa01 October 2014. The definitions for the grades and the qualifications required for each grade are available on:
xa0http://www.dardni.gov.uk/awb-
or by contacting the Agricultural Wages Secretariat, Room 910, Dundonald House, Upper Newtownards Road, Ballymiscaw, Belfast BT4 3SB (Tel: 028 9052 4872).
]]>






